Glossy-leaved forest is the essential habitat for the Tsushima leopard cat. They often use streams, forest edges, and mountain slopes in relatively lower altitudes (below 200m). They are also found in cultivated areas and even near houses. They prefer to stay where quality of the natural environment remains high.
2. Home Range
Ecological research using radio-tracking methods have revealed that adult females usually establish a home range of approximately 2km2 and tend to stay in the same area throughout the year. On the other hand, adult males have a larger home range and the size fluctuates seasonally; it can become 7 to 8 times larger than the adult female's home range size, especially in winter due to the mating season.
3. Field signs
Tsushima leopard cats are rarely seen due to their cautious nature; nevertheless, we are able to find evidence of their existence in the field such as footprints and feces.
Round shaped footprints with four finger pads, and with no claw marks.
The reproductive biology of the Tsushima leopard cat is not fully understood; however, their mating season is thought to occur during February and March. After about two months of gestation, one to three kittens are born in March and April. Kittens become independent from the parents when they become six to seven months old.
In the 1960s, the population size was estimated to be between 250 and 300 animals. The latest research conducted from 2002 to 2004 shows that the population has decreased to around 80-110 animals, suggesting that the population size and distribution of the Tsushima leopard cat is declining. Recent evidence suggests that the leopard cat has completely disappeared from Shimojima, the south island.
Mice form the main part of the leopard cat diet, and are eaten throughout the year. In addition to mice, leopard cats are likely to eat birds during the winter months, and insects in the summer months.
The Tsushima leopard cat is about the same size as a domestic cat.
Weight: 3-5kgs, Length: 70-80cm. Females are slightly smaller than males.
They have a fat tail, and the body color is chestnut-brown to cream with indistinct brown spots. You can find a white spot on the back of each ear and a clear brown-white striped pattern on the forehead, the characteristic features of wildcats.
How you can distinguish the Tsushima leopard cat from the domestic cat.
There are many feral (domestic) cats living in Tsushima other than leopard cats. Since feral cats are often found within the habitat of the Tsushima leopard cat, it is important to know how to distinguish the two from each other. The most significant visible difference is that the Tsushima leopard cat has a white spot on the back of each ear, and the domestic cat does not. Therefore, if you see a cat in the wild with white spots of the back of its ears, you can be pretty certain that you have seen a Tsushima leopard cat!
▲Rounded shaped ears
▲Brown and white strip patterns on the forehead
▲A long fat tail
▲A longer trunk and shorter legs
http://Japan-Domains.com - Purchase Domain Names Worldwide
http://www.JapanFriends.jp - Over 2,000,000 members in 230+ countries.
http://www.Japan-Domains.net - Be Your Own Boss
http://bushidobryan.fotki.com - My Personal Blog
http://Japan-Venture-Capital.blogspot.com - Investment Blog
http://Japan-Animals.blogspot.com - Japan Animal Blog